Who We Are

Spawnfoam, Lda., Regia-Douro Park, Andrães, 5000-033 Vila Real, NIF 514 141 816, hereinafter referred to as Spawnfoam

The address of our website is www.spawnfoam.pt

You can contact us through the contacts:

  • Email: info@spawnfoam.pt
  • Telephone: 00351919640390

We are committed to protecting your personal data. In this regard, we have prepared this Policy, which underpins our commitment to respect the rules of personal data protection. In addition, we have taken appropriate measures to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of your data, as well as all other rights you may have.

What personal data are collected and how they are collected

Emails

When you contact us via email, we collect your email address so that we can respond directly to your communication.

Newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletter you are providing us with your e-mail address so that we can send you information about our activity (products, services, news, among others). If you wish to stop receiving this information, you should contact us for this purpose through the contacts available.

Phone call

When you contact us via a telephone call, we may collect your telephone number if we need to contact you again within the scope of the information or services to be provided.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, pictures, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the user were visiting those sites.

These sites may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third-party tracking, monitor your interactions with it, including tracking interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Links to other sites

Links to other websites that are unrelated to Spawnfoam may be included on our website. The availability of such links is made in good faith, and Spawnfoam can not be held responsible for the collection and processing of personal data made through these websites, nor assume any responsibility with respect to such websites, namely as to the accuracy, credibility and functionalities provided therein.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small labels of software that are stored on the computer through the browser, retaining only information related to preferences, not including personal data.

The cookies we use are functional, since they are only intended to collect information about the device that you access to our site, so that we can automatically adapt images and content for better presentation, fluidity and performance. These cookies therefore have the sole purpose of registering information so that navigation is faster and more efficient, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. Therefore, no personal data is collected.

The cookies we use are “uncodeAI.css, uncodeAI.images, and uncodeAI.screen”.

These cookies are stored while browsing our site.

We also use analytic cookies. These are intended to collect statistical information in order to improve and adapt the functionalities and contents of the website.

The analytical cookies we use are

“_Ga” – used to distinguish users. Eliminated after 2 years

“Gat_gtag_UA” – contains information related to campaigns for the user. When you link your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords site conversion tags will parse this cookie, unless it’s inactive. Eliminated after 1 minute.

“Gid” – used to distinguish users. Eliminated after 1 day.

“pll_language” – used to adapt the site display language to the user’s language. Eliminated after 1 year.

We also use “viewed_cookie_policy” to keep your Privacy settings. Eliminated after 1 year.

Third-party cookies

Our site contains no third-party cookies.

How can you manage cookies?

All browsers allow the user to accept, reject or delete cookies, and also inform the user whenever a cookie is received, namely by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser. You can configure cookies in your browser’s “options” or “preferences” menu.

Please note, however, that by disabling cookies, you can prevent certain web services from working properly, affecting, in part or in full, your website navigation.

How your data are handled

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Spawnfoam undertakes to ensure in all cases strict compliance with personal data protection laws, which are stored in specific databases created for this purpose and in no case will the data collected be used for another purpose is not the one for which they were collected or given the consent of the data subject.

With whom your data is shared

The data collected on this site is for the exclusive use of Spawnfoam.

How long your data is retained

We keep your data for as long as necessary to provide good information or services.

What rights do you have about your data?

Right of access

You have the right to confirm that your personal data is being processed and, if applicable, to obtain a copy of this data and complete information on the processing.

Right of rectification

You have the right to correct errors, modify data that may be inaccurate or incomplete, and ensure that the information processed is correct.

Right of suppression

You have the right to delete your data without undue delay if processing is unlawful or if the purpose of the processing or collection is no longer applied.

Right of restriction

You have the right to request the suspension of processing if such processing is illegal or inappropriate.

Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your data if the purpose of the processing is direct marketing or if the processing should be interrupted for reasons relating to your personal situation unless we prove irrefutable legitimate reasons to continue processing it or if the processing is necessary to enforce or defend legal claims.

Right not to be subject to automated individual decisions

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including characterization, that produces legal effects that concern you or that affect you, except as necessary for the performance of a contract, permitted by law or based on your explicit consent .

These rights do not include any personal data that is obligatory to maintain for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent to

Spawnfoam may communicate its data for the purpose of complying with legal obligations, namely to police, judicial, tax and regulatory entities.

Safety

Spawnfoam is committed to ensuring the protection of the personal data that is made available to it, and has adopted and implemented strict rules in this regard. Compliance with these rules is an obligation of all those who legally access them.

Keeping in mind the concern and commitment that Spawnfoam reveals in the defense of personal data, technical and organizational security measures have been adopted in order to protect the personal data made available to it against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration , unauthorized treatment or access, as well as any other form of illicit treatment.

Access to Customer’s personal information is limited to employees who have a legitimate need to come into contact with such information in order to provide Customer services in the performance of their duties.

In addition, third parties who, in the context of the provision of services, process personal data of Customers in the name and on behalf of Spawnfoam, are obliged in writing to carry out adequate technical and security measures that, at any time, comply with the requirements of current legislation and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject (in particular, the protection of the privacy and personal data of the Customers).

Thus, any entity subcontracted by Spawnfoam will treat the personal data of our Customers in the name and on behalf of Spawnfoam and taking the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data against accidental, unlawful, accidental loss, alteration , dissemination or unauthorized access and any other form of illicit treatment. In any case, Spawnfoam remains responsible for the personal data made available to you.

Notwithstanding the security measures adopted by Spawnfoam, we caution all Internet users to take additional security measures, such as ensuring that they use an updated PC and Browser in terms of properly configured security patches with a firewall active, anti-virus and anti-spyware software and to ensure the authenticity of the websites they visit on the internet, avoiding websites they do not trust.

Contact Information

For any information about our privacy policy, exercise the rights to your data or oppose the receipt of our newsletter, contact us by email info@spawnfoam.pt.

How to complain

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to Spawnfoam, through the contacts made available for this purpose, you can complain directly to the Control Authority, which is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), using the contacts made available by this entity for the purpose .

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

In the future, it may be necessary to update or revise this Privacy Policy. Spawnfoam reserves the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version at www.spawnfoam.pt.

These changes will take effect from the day of your publication and only on the personal information collected after the publication of the revised version.